AMVCA 2024 Winners: A Complete List of Shining Stars

Please share post with others.

The 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State on May 11, amidst great fanfare. IK Osakioduwa—popular Nigerian radio personality and TV presenter—was once again the event host, making it his 10th consecutive year at AMVCA.

Chimezie Imo won the prestigious Trailblazer Award, while Richard Mofe Damijo and Idowu Philips (aka Iya Rainbow) received Industry Merit Awards for their outstanding contributions to the movie industry.

  • CLASSIC MAKEUP OFFICIAL STORE
  • ORAIMO OFFICIAL STORE
  • Phones and Tablets
  • SOUND BARS AND HOME THEATERS
  • STOCK UP FOR SCHOOL ESSENTIALS

NOTE ALL THE PICTURES WERE SOURCED FROM @SHOCKNG ON INSTAGRAM. FOLLOW THEM FOR MORE.

Below is the highlight of the AMVCA 2024 winners:

Best Digital Content

  • Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko and Jemima Osunde
  • National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
  • Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) WINNER
  • The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
  • Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
  • Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)
  • Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
  • Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) WINNER
  • Ibrahim Yekini (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
  • Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
  • Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) WINNER
  • Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
  • Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
  • Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  • Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
  • Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Best Lead Actor

  • Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
  • Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  • Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) WINNER
  • Marc Zinga (Omen)
  • Gideon Okeke (Egun)
  • David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
  • Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Best Lead Actress

  • Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
  • Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  • Kehinde Bankole (Adire) WINNER
  • Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)
  • Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)
  • Lucie Debay (Omen)
  • Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)
  • Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Best Director

  • C. J. Fiery Obasi ( Mami Wata)
  • Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
  • Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)
  • Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
  • BB Sasore (Breath of Life) WINNER
  • Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
  • Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

  • Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)
  • Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
  • Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) WINNER
  • Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
  • Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Movie

  • A Tribe Called Judah
  • The Black Book
  • Mami Wata
  • Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
  • Breath of Life WINNER
  • Over The Bridge
  • Blood Vessel

Best Indigenous Language Movie (East Africa)

  • Nakupenda
  • Itifaki
  • Where The River Divides
  • Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) WINNER
  • Wandongwa

Best Scripted M-Net Original

  • Magic Room
  • Itura
  • The Passenger
  • Slum King WINNER
  • Half Open Window

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

  • The Irabors’ Forever After
  • Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) WINNER
  • Royal Qlique (Season 2)
  • Date My Family Zambia
  • What Will People Say

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

  • Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)
  • Nana Akoto
  • Apo
  • Irora Iya WINNER
  • The Passenger

Best Costume Design

  • Fumilayo Ransome – Kuti (Bolanle Austen-Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, Clement Effanga)
  • Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe) WINNER
  • Over The Bridge – Demola Adeyemi
  • Breathe of Life (Daniel Obasi)
  • Mami Wata (Bunmi Demilola Fashina)

Best Sound Design

  • Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
  • Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) WINNER
  • Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)
  • Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
  • Grey Jones Ossai (Breathe of Life)

Best Art Direction

  • Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
  • Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) WINNER
  • Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  • The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  • Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
  • Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Best Makeup

  • A Tribe Called Judah (Feyisayo Oyebisi)
  • Mojisola (Hadizat Gambo)
  • Jagun Jagun (Hakeem Onilogbo)
  • Over The Bridge (Francesca Otaigbe)
  • Mami Wata (Campbell Precious Arebamen) WINNER

Best Editing

  • Nathan Delannoy
  • Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo
  • Holmes Awa
  • Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) WINNER
  • Alex Kamau And Victor Obok
  • Dayo Nathaniel

Best Writing Movie

  • Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola WINNER
  • Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani
  • Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora
  • Breathe Of Life – BB Sasore
  • Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko
  • ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola
  • Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Documentary

  • Empalikino (Forgiveness)
  • The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water For Gold)
  • Sowing Hope
  • Lobola – A Bride’s True Price? WINNER
  • Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

  • Full-Time Husband
  • Mfumukazi
  • The 11th Commandment
  • Grown
  • Her Dark Past WINNER
  • Somewhere in Kole
Please share post with others.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *